Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation, The Rabbit Hole Independent Bookshop (hereafter referred to as ‘The Rabbit Hole’) uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information, if applicable), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide The Rabbit Hole with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online to receive our newsletter and other communications.

  • Place an order for any of our products, services or events.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

The Rabbit Hole may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources, only insofar as to enable us to fulfil your order, or provide you with the service you require:

  • Wix.com.

  • Third party payment services.

  • Social media platforms (Facebook, Instagram and Twitter)

How will we use your data?

The Rabbit Hole collects your data so that we can:

  • Process and manage your order.

  • Provide ongoing assistance, support or information, where required.

  • Email you with special offers, events and any other products and services we think you might like.

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How do we store your data?

The Rabbit Hole website (www.therabbitholebrigg.com) is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Marketing

The Rabbit Hole would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop The Rabbit Hole from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, you may unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our email communications.

Alternatively, contact us at therabbithole.brigg@outlook.com to withdraw your consent to be sent communications from ourselves.

 

What are your data protection rights?

The Rabbit Hole would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request from The Rabbit Hole copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that The Rabbit Hole correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request The Rabbit Hole to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that The Rabbit Hole erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that The Rabbit Hole restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to The Rabbit Hole’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that The Rabbit Hole transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: therabbithole.brigg@outlook.com

 

Call us at: 01652 408534

Or write to us:

The Rabbit Hole Independent Bookshop

21 Market Place

Brigg

North Lincolnshire

DN20 8LD

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

How do we use cookies?

The Rabbit Hole uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in (where applicable)

  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Cookie Name                            Purpose                                                                                                                                    Duration                     Cookie Type

XSRF-TOKEN                            Used for security reasons                                                                                               Session                       Essential

hs                                                   Used for security reasons                                                                                               Session                       Essential

svSession                                  Used in connection with user login                                                                            2 years                         Essential

SSR-caching                            Used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered                 1 minute                      Essential

consent-policy                       Used for cookie banner parameters                                                                         12 months                   Essential

bSession                                   Used for system effectiveness measurement                                                     30 minutes                 Essential

fedops.logger.sessionId   Used for stability/effectiveness measurement                                                  12 months                   Essential

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the website http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:


To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Rabbit Hole website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

The Rabbit Hole keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 28 October 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about The Rabbit Hole’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: mailto:therabbithole.brigg@outlook.com

Call us: 01652 408534

Or write to us at: The Rabbit Hole Independent Bookshop, 21 Market Place, Brigg North Lincolnshire DN20 8LD

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that The Rabbit Hole has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Website: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Helpline: 0303 123 1113